FREE shipping Australia wide! Shop Now Pay Later with AfterPay!

Privacy Policy

 

 

Day 1 Supps (D1S) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?


Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include; names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by
telephone, by email, and via our website Day1supps.com.au, from D1S multi-media platforms such as Facebook and Instagram, and publications, or from other publicly available sources and/or from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.


We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information


Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties


Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information


Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.


Security of Personal Information


Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

 

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information, we hold about you, you are welcome to access your record by e-mailing us at info@day1supps.com. This information will be made available to you within 10 business days. D1S will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information


It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take
reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Subscription/newsletters


When you create an account with us, we may need the following information from you: name, how you found us and contact information such as phone number and email address. We may contact you at the email or other address which you provide to us in order to: provide you with updated information about our website; or provide you withother information about our products and services which you may enjoy. If you are receiving promotional information and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of a promotional email or e-mailing us at info@day1supps.com and asking to be removed from our mailing list. Please allow 10 business days for this
request to be processed.


Contests and Promotions


On occasion we may have contests and promotions that, in the event you wish to
participate, will require you to supply identifying information, such as your name and email address. We need this information to notify winners. In some cases, third parties will be involved in the contest or promotion and this information may be disclosed to them. If any such disclosure is made it will only be made in accordance with our Privacy Policy and any use by these third parties will be indicated within the terms of the contest or promotion.

 

Payment information


D1S collects your name, billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone number. This information must be provided to allow us to effect delivery of the products that you order, and to contact you if necessary. These details are retained in our database for record keeping purposes. Your email address may also be used to contact you in the event that you discontinue a shopping session. We or our service providers may contact you by email to see if there were any problems and if we can help you to complete your transaction.

 

Secure online payment


There are a number of payment methods you can use when purchasing products from our website. Where you are directed to a third-party website their privacy policy will govern the use of your information.

 

The credit card details, you provide are not stored by D1S. These details are encrypted and passed directly to the Bank through our security provider. Any other information you provide at the checkout, such as comments or survey responses is stored by us and is used to better plan future items to add and developments for the website.

 

The payment process through our website is protected by industry standard encryption.


The payment process is protected by industry standard 256bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption between the customers browser and our website, and again between our website and the payment gateway. This prevents transaction information from being intercepted as it travels between the respected servers/computers.

 

Policy Updates


This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.



Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries


If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at info@day1supps.com.